SUPPLIER “THRILLED” TO WORK WITH RIDERS NOMINATED FOR TOKYO

379
Laura Collett riding London 52 at Aston le Walls Elite ©Hannah Cole

Excitement mounts as Olympic countdown continues.

Zebra Products looks after saddles for three of the nine eventers on Britain’s list of nominated entries for Tokyo.

The distributor has supplied and fitted Laura Collett and Ros Canter with Equipe, and Nicola Wilson with Amerigo saddles for a number of years. 

“All of us at Zebra Products are thrilled with the news,” said Simon Middleton, the managing director who personally oversees the company’s saddle programme. 

Laura Collett said she was “so excited to have been selected as a nominated entry for the Tokyo Olympics with London 52.

“I would like to say a huge thank you to all my sponsors and owners who have made this possible,” she added. 

Nominated entries

Only combinations who appear on the nominated entries list (closing date 21 June 2021) may be put forward to the British Olympic Association for selection to the Games.

1. Rosalind Canter (35) based in Hallington, Lincolnshire, with Caroline Moore and her own Allstar B (bay, gelding, 16yrs, 17hh, Ephebe For Ever x Erkstein, Breeder: FAJ Van der Burg NED)

2. Laura Collett (31) based in Salperton, Gloucestershire, with Karen Bartlett, Keith Scott and her own London 52 (bay, gelding, 12yrs, 16.3hh, Landos x Quinar, Breeder: Ocke Riewerts GER)

3. Pippa Funnell (52) based in Dorking, Surrey, with Marek Sebestak and her own Majas Hope (bay, gelding, 14yrs, 16.1hh, Porter Rhodes x Flagmount King, Breeder: Jack Murphy IRL)

4, Kitty King (38) based in Chippenham, Wiltshire, with Diana Bown, Sally Eyre, Samantha Wilson and Sally Lloyd-Baker’s Vendredi Biats (grey, gelding, 12yrs, 16.2hh, Winningmood x Camelia de Ruelles, Breeder: Phillipe Brivois FRA)

5. Piggy March (40) based in Maidwell, Northamptonshire, with John and Chloe Perry and Alison Swinburn’s Brookfield Inocent (bay, gelding, 12yrs, 16.3hh, Inocent x Kings Servant, Breeder: John Mulvey IRL)

6. Tom McEwen (30) based in Stroud, Gloucestershire, with Fred and Penny Barker, Jane Inns and Ali McEwen’s Toledo de Kerser (bay, gelding, 14yrs, 16.1hh, Diamant de Semilly x Papillon Rouge, Breeder: Kerstin Drevet FRA)

7. Harry Meade (37) based in West Littleton, Wiltshire, with Mandy Gray and his own Superstition (bay, gelding, 12yrs, 16.1hh, s. Satisfaction FRH, Breeder: Eva Meier GBR)

8. Oliver Townend (38) based in Ellesmere, Shropshire, with Karyn Schuter, Angela Hislop and Val Ryan’s Ballaghmor Class (grey, gelding, 14yo, 16.2hh, s. Courage II, Breeder: Noel Hicky IRL)

9. Nicola Wilson (44) based in Northallerton, North Yorkshire, with James and Jo Lambert’s Bulana (black, mare, 15yrs, 16.3hh, Tygo x Furore, Breeder: S van Dellen NED)

Reserve nominated entries:

1. Sarah Bullimore (48) based in Keysoe, Bedfordshire, with the Kew Jumping Syndicate, Brett Bullimore and her own Corouet (chestnut, gelding, 10yrs, 15.2hh, Balou du Rouet x Lovis Corinth, Breeder: Sarah Bullimore GBR)

2. Ben Hobday (33) based in Huddersfield, West Yorkshire, with Jane Chamber’s and his own Shadow Man (chestnut, gelding, 11yrs, 17hh, Fidjy of Colors x Winningmood van de Arenberg, BEL)

And subject to successfully completing a confirmation event,

3. Oliver Townend (38) based in Ellesmere, Shropshire, with Angela Hislop’s Cooley Master Class (bay, gelding, 16yrs, 16.2hh, Ramiro B x Master Imp, Breeder: John Hagan IRL)

Selection decisions are subject to the athlete and horse maintaining fitness and performance, and this list may be amended at any point up to 21 June 2021. The selected squad of four combinations to travel to Tokyo, plus reserves, will be announced on 28 June 2021.

Please visit www.zebraproducts.co.uk to find out more about the riders they work with and the products they use.